Privacy Policy

At Senior Shopper, we would like to assure you that we take your information and privacy very seriously. We want your experience with Senior Shopper to be rewarding, enjoyable and as efficient as possible. To enable this to happen during the normal course of business, the personal information we receive from you needs to be current, complete and accurate. The following is a description of what we do and don’t do with your details.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. We usually collect personal information directly from you, the Senior Shopper member, either by telephone or online.

Whenever you visit the website, our servers automatically record information about your usage, such as the time of the visit, its duration and the pages you visit. This is to help us understand what parts of our website all users enjoy the most and to help us ensure that promotions on the website are most directly relevant to your interests. The information we collect about you remains anonymous. Refer ‘Use of Aggregate Data’.

When you first register for Senior Shopper Membership, we collect information from you such as your name, address, suburb, telephone contacts, and e-mail, and will continue to add to your member profile as you interact more on the website, for example, if you enter a competition or subscribe to our newsletters.

Senior Shopper does not share, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto third parties personally identifiable information collected at our website or which you have provided to us unless we have your consent to do so.

Outside of information that you enter about yourself on the website, we also receive and store certain types of information when you interact with the website. This may be provided through the use of Cookies.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. They record information necessary for certain website functions, such as remembering your preferences or settings. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what we offer, because they help us personalise your experience of our website by providing us with aggregated information. This information can include: how users interact on our website, track which advertisements and promotions are effective; improve our content and therefore your shopping experience.

Be assured that cookies do not personally identify you, and do not send any information back to us about your computer or any other information on your hard drive.

Use of information and membership verification

Senior Shopper will only collect personal information about you in the normal course of performing Senior Shopper business activities, e.g. when placing an enquiry. Such personal information may include:

  • Member’s full name
  • Residential address
  • Mailing address
  • Contact telephone number/s
  • Member organisation

This information helps us to keep the service exclusive to genuine members and also means that member’s details are accurate, avoiding the delays that can occur if contact phone numbers or addresses are not current. Verification of the member’s eligibility to purchase through Senior Shopper will be checked with the member’s organisation. Failure to comply with our use of information may result in loss of service.

It is important to note that we send periodical communications to people who have “opted in” to receive email updates and other forms of communicative material about products, services and special offers, and we retain the right to inform our customers of changes in our business operations from time to time. We intend to honour our members’ rights to privacy and do not set out to “spam” our members in any way.

Use of aggregate data

Senior Shopper may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our products and services including the website and make them more responsive to the needs of all members. With the assistance of our web hosting service and/or statistical utilities we do collect aggregated information on how visitors use the website.

The following core information on the usage of the Senior Shopper website is obtained, and is not limited to:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our pages;
  • The names or nature of pages viewed by visitors;
  • The number of unique visitors to our website;
  • How long visitors (on average) spend on our website;
  • From where (if anywhere) a visitor has been referred; and
  • Common entry and exit points into our website.

This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Senior Shopper or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Senior Shopper may also collect certain non-personal information to optimise our products and services including the website for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of the website.

Use of collected information by third parties

Senior Shopper may disclose aggregate member database information to its service providers and contractors to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. In addition, with the aim of providing exclusive benefits to eligible members, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in two ways:

  • Under agreement between Senior Shopper and the participating third party for the single purpose of providing you exclusive offers only where you have elected to receive such information/material.
  • Where your personal information is shared with a participating third party who is providing prizes for competitions, surveys or member offers. In such instances the shared information is for the sole purpose of prize procurement, and is strictly not to be used for any other purpose.

Access to personal information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

Security

Senior Shopper is totally committed to all users and members’ privacy and protects your data and security carefully.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

All information submitted through the Senior Shopper website is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software.

While Senior Shopper undertakes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Sending and receiving information over the Internet is at the user’s own risk, however Senior Shopper will do everything reasonably possible to ensure your data’s security once we receive it.

Only authorisedSenior Shopper personnel have access to your personal information, which we maintain in a secure environment. It is Senior Shopper’s policy to never request payment details in an email. Do not ever submit your credit card or other payment details in an electronic messaging format.

Supplier services

If you enter into a transaction through Senior Shopper to purchase services or tickets/vouchers for those services supplied directly by a third party, Senior Shopper is not responsible for the provision of those services or for any misunderstanding between you and the supplier.

In all arrangements involving the direct provision of services by third parties, Senior Shopper accepts no liability of any kind in connection with or arising from such an arrangement.

Promotional/advertising material and online links to third party sites

It is Senior Shopper’s policy to maintain a high standard of promotional material for the exclusive use of members. This material can be in the form of general marketing tools (e.g. member kits, pens etc), or joining our mailing list for direct mail and/or electronic mail. We will not communicate with you without first asking you whether you wish to receive promotional information. All members however are encouraged to join our mailing list as it enables Senior Shopper to effectively deliver important service information, notice of newly available products and services, website enhancements and to receive feedback. Our electronic communications are fully compliant with the Spam Act 2003 and we do not send unsolicited messages.

If you are receiving promotional information about Senior Shopper or its affiliates and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by following the instructions on how to withdraw your information provided within the material, or by visiting our website using the mailing list facilities available to update or remove information. Any Senior Shopper promotional material forwarded will be sent to you only from Senior Shopper.

Senior Shopper establishes relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our website to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Senior Shopper is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Senior Shopper of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

We will not provide any of your personal information to advertisers or any other organisation without your express consent, except as detailed in “Use of collected information by third parties”.

Computer viruses

All care is taken to ensure that the Senior Shopper website and its data transmissions are free from viruses. However, it is your responsibility to scan any such data for viruses.

Monitoring our service

Members who consent to receive from time to time Senior Shopper material about our products and services may be approached by Senior Shopper to assist us in monitoring our service and member satisfaction. Members who do not consent to participate in these activities will be removed from such lists.

What else you should know about privacy on the internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.

For further information

Senior Shopper takes any issues concerning privacy seriously and will work to address these concerns should we become aware of ongoing problems or concerns with our website and its terms of use.

If you would like more information about our terms of use or approach to privacy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Member Services team on 1300 658 787 to discuss.